BESA North West Awards - The BESA
PAGE SECTIONS: BESA BESA TOP: BESA

BESA North West Awards 2019

2019 Awards 

The BESA North West Region Awards took place at the Crowne Plaza, Oxford Road, Manchester on Saturday 22 June at 6.30pm. The prestigious black-tie event celebrated the achievements of those from the building engineering services sector in the North West of England.

The evening highlighted the success of apprentices and employers from the region with an award ceremony, dinner and entertainment.

An enjoyable night was had by all with £1000 being raised for the BESA Chairman's chosen charity Back on Track Manchester so thank you to those who attended.

 

2019 winners

HEATING & VENTILATION APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR (level 2)

Melissa Lee, Exyte Hargreaves 

HEATING & VENTILATION APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR (LEVEL 3)

Emma Hanson-Coates, Laing O'Rourke - WINNER

Ian Kellet, The James Mercer Group - HIGHLY COMMENDED

Sam Leech, NG Bailey - HIGHLY COMMENDED

BUILDING SERVICES ENGINEER APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

Vishaal Parmar, NG Bailey - WINNER

George Lowthion, C Caswell Engineering Services Ltd - HIGHLY COMMENDED

ELECTRICAL APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

Heather Lockwood, NG Bailey

REFRIGERATION & AIR CONDITIONING APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

Daniel Warren, The James Mercer Group

staff driven improvement INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

James Hoare, Exyte Hargreaves

EMPLOYER engagement with TRAINING development OF THE YEAR

Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick - WINNER

Ventilation Surveys and Services Ltd - HIGHLY COMMENDED

Exyte Hargreaves - HIGHLY COMMENDED

EMPLOYER recruitment INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

Ventilation Surveys and Services Ltd - WINNER

Exyte Hargreaves - HIGHLY COMMENDED

EMPLOYER TRAINING INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

BES Ltd - WINNER

E Poppleton & Son Ltd - HIGHLY COMMENDED

Exyte Hargreaves - HIGHLY COMMENDED 

CONTRACTOR OF THE YEAR

E Poppleton & Son Ltd

CHAIR'S AWARD

Jack Friend, Hasman Ltd

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

Heather Lockwood, NG Bailey

Big congratulations to all our winners and those who were shortlisted! Thank you once again!

Please click here to download photographs from the evening for free.

2018 WINNERS

Service & Maintenance Engineer Apprentice of the Year

Jack Hughes - Sodexo

Heating & Ventilation Apprentice of the Year

Tony Willington - Charleson Building Services Ltd WINNER

James Bostock - SES Engineering Services HIGHLY COMMENDED 

Building Services Engineer Apprentice of the Year

Josh Jackson - MW Hargreaves

Electrical Apprentice of the Year

Adam McHaffie - Sodexo

Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Apprentice of the Year

Warrick Gibbs

Employer training initiative of the year

Jeff Newman - MW Hargreaves

Contractor of the year

MW Hargreaves

Chairman's award

Nicholas Richardson - Imtech Engineering Services 

Apprentice of the Year

Paul Horan - Sodexo Healthcare Services

Why join BESA?

Find out more about how BESA can help your business and the benefits available to members.

Read More

Find a BESA Member

Use our simple, fast member search function to find a BESA Member for your next project.

Read More

Why Use a BESA Member?

Find out why you should use a BESA Member for your next project.

Read More