PAGE SECTIONS: BESA BESA TOP: BESA

Past awards & Winners

We host a number of regional award ceremonies throughout the UK and have raised thousands of pounds for various charities.

Below are a list of previous winners and picture galleries from past award ceremonies.

Yorkshire AWARDS 2017

The Yorkshire Awards took place on 22 April 2017 at The Majestic Hotel, Harrogate. 

 

Winners were:

Heating & Ventilation Apprentice of the Year 

Tom Connor, Mitton Mechanical Services and Jack Dinnewell of NG Bailey was Highly Commended

Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Apprentice of the Year

Tom Bottomley, GB Air Control Ltd

Electrical Apprentice of the Year

Dale Vine, Imtech Engineering Services Central Ltd

Level 4 Apprentice of the Year

Paul Falkingham, NG Bailey  

Citizenship Award

Grant Hudson, SES Engineering Services 

Building Services Engineer Apprentice of the Year

Matthew Tatler, Sayes and Company Limited 

Apprentice of the Year

Tom Connor, Mitton Mechanical Services 

Chairman’s Award

Matthew Tatler, Sayes and Company Limited

Employer Training Initiative of the Year

Mitton Group 

Employer Engagement with Training Development of the Year

Imtech Engineering Services Central Ltd

 

 

NORTH WEST AWARDS 2017

The North West Awards took place on 25 February 2017 at The Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel. 

 

Winners were:

Service and Maintenance Engineer Apprentice of the Year Level 2

Jack Hughes, Sodexo

Service and Maintenance Engineer Apprentice of the Year Level 3

Matthew Coleman, Sodexo Healthcare 

Commissioning Apprentice of the Year

Dylan Prescott, End Systems Limited 

Heating & Ventilation Apprentice of the Year Level 2

James Bostock, SES Engineering Services Ltd 

Heating & Ventilation Apprentice of the Year Level 3

Callum Thorpe, SES Engineering Services Ltd 

Level 4 Technical Apprentice of the Year

Benjamin Richardson, End Systems Limited

Electrical Apprentice of the Year

Liam Lawson, Atherton and Partners

Apprentice of the Year

Lewis Buchanan, Hargreaves Ductwork Ltd

Chairman’s Award

Trafford College

Employer Training Initiative of the Year

Hargreaves Ductwork Ltd

Employer Recruitment Initiative of the Year

Hargreaves Ductwork Ltd

Employer Engagement with Training Development of the Year

Boulting Environmental Services (BES) Limited

Staff Driven Improvement of the Year

Boulting Environmental Services (BES) Limited

Employer Engagement with Trailblazers Award

Steve Bradshaw

Neil Brackenridge 

North East Awards 2016

The North East Awards took place on Friday 11 November at the Crowne Plaza Hotel, Newcastle.

 

Winners were:

Heating & Ventilation Installer Apprentice of the Year

Ryan Wetherall of TW Steam & Heating Services Ltd

Plumbing Apprentice of the Year

Christopher James McGlen of Robert Kirkland (Blyth) Ltd and Lewis Williamson of Maval Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Company Limited was Highly Commended

Electrician Apprentice of the Year

Sean Simpson of NG Bailey

Business Support Apprentice of the Year

Nisha Liddle of Vaughan Engineering Ltd

Building Services Technician Apprentice of the Year

Matthew Boyes of Integral UK Ltd

Building Services Incorporated Engineer Apprentice of the Year

Luke Stonehouse of NG Bailey

Apprentice of the Year

Luke Stonehouse of NG Bailey

Chairman’s Award

Liam Bell of SES Engineering Services Ltd

 

NORTH weST AWARDS 2016

The North West Awards took place on 27 February 2016 at The Imperial Hotel, Blackpool.

 

Winners were:

H&V Installer of the Year

Bradley Taylor of Balfour Beatty Engineering Services

H&V Craftsperson Fitter/Welder of the Year

Sam Parr of Kimpton Energy Solutions

Service and Maintenance Engineer of the Year (Level 2)

George Eastwood of Lewis Facilities

Service and Maintenance Engineer of the Year (Level 3) 

Martin Heyes of Futureserv

Electrician of the Year 

Stephen Gilchrist of Sodexo (runner up: Daniel Burke, also of Sodexo).

Air Conditioning Engineer of the Year (Level 3) 

Ryan Unwin of Bruntwood Management Services

Engineering Technician of the Year:

Calum Martin of Laing O’Rourke (runner-up:
Deacon Monks of End Systems

Incorporated Engineer of the Year

Stephen Kelly of End Systems

Chairman’s Award

Reanna Evans of NG Bailey

Employer's Award for Commitment to Training

Sodexo

 

Why join BESA?

Find out more about how BESA can help your business and the benefits available to members.

Read More

Find a BESA Member

Use our simple, fast member search function to find a BESA Member for your next project.

Read More

Why Use a BESA Member?

Find out why you should use a BESA Member for your next project.

Read More