Manual Handling - The BESA
PAGE SECTIONS: BESA BESA TOP: BESA

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I have to provide manual handling training?

The Manual Handling Operations Regulations 1992 states “Employers must provide information and training to those employees who are undertaking any such manual handling operations” Therefore, if your staff have a job or role that involves any form of manual handling, you will need to ensure that they have the correct manual handling training.

More information is available here from the HSE about Manual handling at work.

How do I complete a manual handling risk assessment?

The Manual Handling Operations Regulations 1992 Regulation 4 states “ Employers must make a suitable and sufficient assessment of all such manual handling operations to be undertaken by them”

Therefore, if your staff have a job, or role that involves any form of manual handling, you will need to ensure that you have completed a risk assessment for that particular task.

More information about HSE Muscular Skeletal Disorders is available here.

How much weight can my employees lift?

 

There is no legal maximum weight to lift at work.

There are guidelines, which set out the recommended safe maximum weight for lifting at work.

The guidelines can be found on here.

 

BESA members have access to a free dedicated health and safety helpline. For all of your health and safety questions contact one of our BESA representatives on 01768 860452.

Why join BESA?

Find out more about how BESA can help your business and the benefits available to members.

Read More

Find a BESA Member

Use our simple, fast member search function to find a BESA Member for your next project.

Read More

Why Use a BESA Member?

Find out why you should use a BESA Member for your next project.

Read More